Alibaba Group Holding (BABA) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Alibaba Group Holding (BABA), China at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2026), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in CNY. Free and without signup.

Alibaba Group Holding key figures (FY 2026)

Revenue1.11 CNY tn
Gross profit83.99 CNY bn
Gross margin7.6 %
Operating income50.15 CNY bn
Operating margin4.5 %
Net income102.13 CNY bn
Net margin9.2 %

Alibaba Group Holding revenue by segment (FY 2026)

SegmentRevenueShare
Alibaba China E-commerce Group554.22 CNY bn49.9 %
Alibaba International Digital Commerce Group144.17 CNY bn13.0 %
Cloud Intelligence Group158.13 CNY bn14.2 %
All others254.37 CNY bn22.9 %

Alibaba Group Holding earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2026), Alibaba Group Holding generated revenue of 1.11 CNY tn. The largest segment is Alibaba China E-commerce Group with 554.22 CNY bn, about 49.9 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (7.6 %) through operating margin (4.5 %) to net margin (9.2 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Alibaba Group Holding business model

The income statement of Alibaba Group Holding is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Alibaba Group Holding

Alibaba Group Holding in detail