Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2026), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Microsoft Corporation key figures (FY 2026)

Revenue331.84 USD bn
Gross profit225.47 USD bn
Gross margin67.9 %
Operating income155.24 USD bn
Operating margin46.8 %
Net income133.75 USD bn
Net margin40.3 %

Microsoft Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2026)

SegmentRevenueShare
Productivity and Business Processes140.00 USD bn42.2 %
Intelligent Cloud137.79 USD bn41.5 %
More Personal Computing54.05 USD bn16.3 %

Microsoft Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2026), Microsoft Corporation generated revenue of 331.84 USD bn. The largest segment is Productivity and Business Processes with 140.00 USD bn, about 42.2 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (67.9 %) through operating margin (46.8 %) to net margin (40.3 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Microsoft Corporation business model

The income statement of Microsoft Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Microsoft Corporation

Microsoft Corporation in detail