AstraZeneca PLC (AZN) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

AstraZeneca PLC (AZN), UK at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

AstraZeneca PLC key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue58.74 USD bn
Gross profit48.12 USD bn
Gross margin81.9 %
Operating income13.75 USD bn
Operating margin23.4 %
Net income10.22 USD bn
Net margin17.4 %

AstraZeneca PLC revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Oncology23.70 USD bn40.3 %
Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism12.76 USD bn21.7 %
Respiratory & Immunology8.17 USD bn13.9 %
Vaccines & Immune Therapies846 USD m1.4 %
Rare Disease9.13 USD bn15.5 %
Other972 USD m1.7 %
Alliance Revenue3.07 USD bn5.2 %
Collaboration Revenue99 USD m0.2 %

AstraZeneca PLC earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), AstraZeneca PLC generated revenue of 58.74 USD bn. The largest segment is Oncology with 23.70 USD bn, about 40.3 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (81.9 %) through operating margin (23.4 %) to net margin (17.4 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

AstraZeneca PLC business model

The income statement of AstraZeneca PLC is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like AstraZeneca PLC

AstraZeneca PLC in detail