Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Caterpillar Inc. (CAT), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Caterpillar Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue67.59 USD bn
Gross profit29.69 USD bn
Gross margin43.9 %
Operating income21.19 USD bn
Operating margin31.3 %
Net income16.69 USD bn
Net margin24.7 %

Caterpillar Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Construction Industries24.80 USD bn36.3 %
Resource Industries15.58 USD bn22.8 %
Power & Energy23.75 USD bn34.7 %
Financial Products4.22 USD bn6.2 %

Caterpillar Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Caterpillar Inc. generated revenue of 67.59 USD bn. The largest segment is Construction Industries with 24.80 USD bn, about 36.3 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (43.9 %) through operating margin (31.3 %) to net margin (24.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Caterpillar Inc. business model

The income statement of Caterpillar Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Caterpillar Inc.

Caterpillar Inc. in detail