Chevron Corporation (CVX) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Chevron Corporation (CVX), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Chevron Corporation key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue184.43 USD bn
Gross profit76.22 USD bn
Gross margin41.3 %
Operating income16.36 USD bn
Operating margin8.9 %
Net income12.30 USD bn
Net margin6.7 %

Chevron Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
U.S. Upstream19.61 USD bn10.6 %
International Upstream33.84 USD bn18.4 %
U.S. Downstream65.33 USD bn35.4 %
International Downstream65.55 USD bn35.5 %
All Other104 USD m0.1 %

Chevron Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Chevron Corporation generated revenue of 184.43 USD bn. The largest segment is International Downstream with 65.55 USD bn, about 35.5 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (41.3 %) through operating margin (8.9 %) to net margin (6.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Chevron Corporation business model

The income statement of Chevron Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Chevron Corporation

Chevron Corporation in detail