Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Costco Wholesale Corporation key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue275.24 USD bn
Gross profit35.35 USD bn
Gross margin12.8 %
Operating income10.38 USD bn
Operating margin3.8 %
Net income8.10 USD bn
Net margin2.9 %

Costco Wholesale Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Foods and Sundries109.56 USD bn39.8 %
Non-Foods71.19 USD bn25.9 %
Fresh Foods37.99 USD bn13.8 %
Warehouse Ancillary and Other Businesses51.17 USD bn18.6 %
Membership fees5.32 USD bn1.9 %

Costco Wholesale Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Costco Wholesale Corporation generated revenue of 275.24 USD bn. The largest segment is Foods and Sundries with 109.56 USD bn, about 39.8 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (12.8 %) through operating margin (3.8 %) to net margin (2.9 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Costco Wholesale Corporation business model

The income statement of Costco Wholesale Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Costco Wholesale Corporation

Costco Wholesale Corporation in detail