Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Eli Lilly and Company key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue65.18 USD bn
Gross profit54.13 USD bn
Gross margin83.0 %
Operating income20.64 USD bn
Operating margin31.7 %
Net income20.64 USD bn
Net margin31.7 %

Eli Lilly and Company revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Collaboration & Other Revenue4.22 USD bn6.1 %
Mounjaro22.97 USD bn33.1 %
Zepbound13.48 USD bn19.4 %
Trulicity4.28 USD bn6.2 %
Jardiance3.43 USD bn4.9 %
Other Cardiometabolic Health4.01 USD bn5.8 %
Verzenio5.72 USD bn8.3 %
Other Oncology3.65 USD bn5.3 %
Taltz3.56 USD bn5.1 %
Other Immunology1.68 USD bn2.4 %
Neuroscience1.39 USD bn2.0 %
Other Products943 USD m1.4 %

Eli Lilly and Company earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Eli Lilly and Company generated revenue of 65.18 USD bn. The largest segment is Mounjaro with 22.97 USD bn, about 33.1 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (83.0 %) through operating margin (31.7 %) to net margin (31.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Eli Lilly and Company business model

The income statement of Eli Lilly and Company is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Eli Lilly and Company

Eli Lilly and Company in detail