Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Exxon Mobil Corporation key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue332.24 USD bn
Gross profit147.99 USD bn
Gross margin44.5 %
Operating income41.27 USD bn
Operating margin12.4 %
Net income28.84 USD bn
Net margin8.7 %

Exxon Mobil Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Energy Products214.25 USD bn64.3 %
Upstream78.72 USD bn23.6 %
Chemical Products24.23 USD bn7.3 %
Specialty Products15.03 USD bn4.5 %
Corporate and Financing1.03 USD bn0.3 %

Exxon Mobil Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Exxon Mobil Corporation generated revenue of 332.24 USD bn. The largest segment is Energy Products with 214.25 USD bn, about 64.3 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (44.5 %) through operating margin (12.4 %) to net margin (8.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Exxon Mobil Corporation business model

The income statement of Exxon Mobil Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Exxon Mobil Corporation

Exxon Mobil Corporation in detail