HSBC Holdings plc (HSBC) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

HSBC Holdings plc (HSBC), UK at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

HSBC Holdings plc key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue57.00 USD bn
Gross profit0 USD m
Gross margin0.0 %
Operating income24.00 USD bn
Operating margin42.1 %
Net income12.00 USD bn
Net margin21.1 %

HSBC Holdings plc revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Retail Banking and Wealth Management25.00 USD bn43.9 %
Commercial Banking12.00 USD bn21.1 %
Global Banking15.00 USD bn26.3 %
Global Markets5.00 USD bn8.8 %

HSBC Holdings plc earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), HSBC Holdings plc generated revenue of 57.00 USD bn. The largest segment is Retail Banking and Wealth Management with 25.00 USD bn, about 43.9 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (0.0 %) through operating margin (42.1 %) to net margin (21.1 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

HSBC Holdings plc business model

The income statement of HSBC Holdings plc is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like HSBC Holdings plc

HSBC Holdings plc in detail