McDonald's Corporation (MCD) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

McDonald's Corporation (MCD), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

McDonald's Corporation key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue26.89 USD bn
Gross profit16.00 USD bn
Gross margin59.5 %
Operating income12.39 USD bn
Operating margin46.1 %
Net income8.56 USD bn
Net margin31.9 %

McDonald's Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
U.S.10.82 USD bn40.3 %
International Operated Markets13.63 USD bn50.7 %
International Developmental Licensed Markets & Corporate2.43 USD bn9.0 %

McDonald's Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), McDonald's Corporation generated revenue of 26.89 USD bn. The largest segment is International Operated Markets with 13.63 USD bn, about 50.7 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (59.5 %) through operating margin (46.1 %) to net margin (31.9 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

McDonald's Corporation business model

The income statement of McDonald's Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like McDonald's Corporation

McDonald's Corporation in detail