Morgan Stanley (MS) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Morgan Stanley (MS), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Morgan Stanley key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue70.64 USD bn
Gross profit0 USD m
Gross margin0.0 %
Operating income21.95 USD bn
Operating margin31.1 %
Net income17.02 USD bn
Net margin24.1 %

Morgan Stanley revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Institutional Securities33.08 USD bn46.4 %
Wealth Management31.75 USD bn44.5 %
Investment Management6.53 USD bn9.1 %

Morgan Stanley earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Morgan Stanley generated revenue of 70.64 USD bn. The largest segment is Institutional Securities with 33.08 USD bn, about 46.4 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (0.0 %) through operating margin (31.1 %) to net margin (24.1 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Morgan Stanley business model

The income statement of Morgan Stanley is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley in detail