Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO), Denmark at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in DKK. Free and without signup.

Novo Nordisk A/S key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue309.06 DKK bn
Gross profit250.28 DKK bn
Gross margin81.0 %
Operating income127.66 DKK bn
Operating margin41.3 %
Net income102.43 DKK bn
Net margin33.1 %

Novo Nordisk A/S revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Diabetes and Obesity care289.46 DKK bn93.7 %
Rare disease19.61 DKK bn6.3 %

Novo Nordisk A/S earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Novo Nordisk A/S generated revenue of 309.06 DKK bn. The largest segment is Diabetes and Obesity care with 289.46 DKK bn, about 93.7 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (81.0 %) through operating margin (41.3 %) to net margin (33.1 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Novo Nordisk A/S business model

The income statement of Novo Nordisk A/S is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Novo Nordisk A/S

Novo Nordisk A/S in detail