Shell plc (SHEL) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Shell plc (SHEL), UK at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Shell plc key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue266.89 USD bn
Gross profit63.26 USD bn
Gross margin23.7 %
Operating income27.58 USD bn
Operating margin10.3 %
Net income18.12 USD bn
Net margin6.8 %

Shell plc revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Marketing111.86 USD bn41.9 %
Chemicals and Products77.07 USD bn28.9 %
Integrated Gas38.46 USD bn14.4 %
Renewables and Energy Solutions34.36 USD bn12.9 %
Upstream5.11 USD bn1.9 %
Corporate39 USD m0.0 %

Shell plc earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Shell plc generated revenue of 266.89 USD bn. The largest segment is Marketing with 111.86 USD bn, about 41.9 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (23.7 %) through operating margin (10.3 %) to net margin (6.8 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Shell plc business model

The income statement of Shell plc is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Shell plc

Shell plc in detail