Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Thermo Fisher Scientific key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue44.56 USD bn
Gross profit18.24 USD bn
Gross margin40.9 %
Operating income7.75 USD bn
Operating margin17.4 %
Net income6.72 USD bn
Net margin15.1 %

Thermo Fisher Scientific revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Life Sciences Solutions8.78 USD bn19.7 %
Analytical Instruments7.35 USD bn16.5 %
Specialty Diagnostics4.60 USD bn10.3 %
Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services23.82 USD bn53.5 %

Thermo Fisher Scientific earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Thermo Fisher Scientific generated revenue of 44.56 USD bn. The largest segment is Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services with 23.82 USD bn, about 53.5 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (40.9 %) through operating margin (17.4 %) to net margin (15.1 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Thermo Fisher Scientific business model

The income statement of Thermo Fisher Scientific is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Fisher Scientific in detail