Amgen Inc. (AMGN) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Amgen Inc. (AMGN), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Amgen Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue36.75 USD bn
Gross profit24.71 USD bn
Gross margin67.2 %
Operating income9.08 USD bn
Operating margin24.7 %
Net income7.71 USD bn
Net margin21.0 %

Amgen Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
U.S. product sales25.66 USD bn69.8 %
Rest of world product sales9.49 USD bn25.8 %
Other revenues1.60 USD bn4.4 %

Amgen Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Amgen Inc. generated revenue of 36.75 USD bn. The largest segment is U.S. product sales with 25.66 USD bn, about 69.8 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (67.2 %) through operating margin (24.7 %) to net margin (21.0 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Amgen Inc. business model

The income statement of Amgen Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Amgen Inc.

Amgen Inc. in detail