Bank of America Corp. (BAC) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Bank of America Corp. (BAC), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Bank of America Corp. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue113.71 USD bn
Gross profit0 USD m
Gross margin0.0 %
Operating income38.30 USD bn
Operating margin33.7 %
Net income30.51 USD bn
Net margin26.8 %

Bank of America Corp. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Consumer Banking42.53 USD bn37.4 %
Global Wealth & Investment Management24.23 USD bn21.3 %
Global Banking23.48 USD bn20.6 %
Global Markets23.47 USD bn20.6 %

Bank of America Corp. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Bank of America Corp. generated revenue of 113.71 USD bn. The largest segment is Consumer Banking with 42.53 USD bn, about 37.4 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (0.0 %) through operating margin (33.7 %) to net margin (26.8 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Bank of America Corp. business model

The income statement of Bank of America Corp. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Bank of America Corp.

Bank of America Corp. in detail