Goldman Sachs Group Inc. (GS) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. (GS), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue58.28 USD bn
Gross profit0 USD m
Gross margin0.0 %
Operating income21.85 USD bn
Operating margin37.5 %
Net income17.18 USD bn
Net margin29.5 %

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Global Banking & Markets41.45 USD bn71.1 %
Asset & Wealth Management16.68 USD bn28.6 %
Platform Solutions151 USD m0.3 %

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Goldman Sachs Group Inc. generated revenue of 58.28 USD bn. The largest segment is Global Banking & Markets with 41.45 USD bn, about 71.1 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (0.0 %) through operating margin (37.5 %) to net margin (29.5 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. business model

The income statement of Goldman Sachs Group Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Goldman Sachs Group Inc.

Goldman Sachs Group Inc. in detail