Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in JPY. Free and without signup.

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue13.63 JPY tn
Gross profit13.63 JPY tn
Gross margin100.0 %
Operating income2.67 JPY tn
Operating margin19.6 %
Net income1.86 JPY tn
Net margin13.7 %

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Interest income8.47 JPY tn62.1 %
Fees and commissions2.36 JPY tn17.3 %
Other ordinary income1.70 JPY tn12.5 %
Other operating income505.98 JPY bn3.7 %
Trading income454.26 JPY bn3.3 %
Trust fees144.40 JPY bn1.1 %

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group generated revenue of 13.63 JPY tn. The largest segment is Interest income with 8.47 JPY tn, about 62.1 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (100.0 %) through operating margin (19.6 %) to net margin (13.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group business model

The income statement of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group in detail