Novartis AG (NVS) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Novartis AG (NVS), Switzerland at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Novartis AG key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue54.53 USD bn
Gross profit47.93 USD bn
Gross margin87.9 %
Operating income17.63 USD bn
Operating margin32.3 %
Net income13.98 USD bn
Net margin25.6 %

Novartis AG revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
United States23.33 USD bn42.8 %
Europe16.73 USD bn30.7 %
Asia/Africa/Australasia10.80 USD bn19.8 %
Canada and Latin America3.67 USD bn6.7 %

Novartis AG earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Novartis AG generated revenue of 54.53 USD bn. The largest segment is United States with 23.33 USD bn, about 42.8 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (87.9 %) through operating margin (32.3 %) to net margin (25.6 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Novartis AG business model

The income statement of Novartis AG is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Novartis AG

Novartis AG in detail