Philip Morris International (PM) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Philip Morris International (PM), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Philip Morris International key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue40.65 USD bn
Gross profit27.28 USD bn
Gross margin67.1 %
Operating income14.89 USD bn
Operating margin36.6 %
Net income11.18 USD bn
Net margin27.5 %

Philip Morris International revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Europe17.11 USD bn42.1 %
SSEA, CIS & MEA12.05 USD bn29.6 %
EA, AU & PMI GTR6.63 USD bn16.3 %
Americas4.85 USD bn11.9 %

Philip Morris International earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Philip Morris International generated revenue of 40.65 USD bn. The largest segment is Europe with 17.11 USD bn, about 42.1 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (67.1 %) through operating margin (36.6 %) to net margin (27.5 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Philip Morris International business model

The income statement of Philip Morris International is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Philip Morris International

Philip Morris International in detail