S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

S&P Global Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue15.34 USD bn
Gross profit15.34 USD bn
Gross margin100.0 %
Operating income6.48 USD bn
Operating margin42.2 %
Net income4.47 USD bn
Net margin29.2 %

S&P Global Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Market Intelligence4.90 USD bn32.0 %
Ratings4.55 USD bn29.7 %
Energy2.30 USD bn15.0 %
Mobility1.75 USD bn11.4 %
Indices1.84 USD bn12.0 %

S&P Global Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), S&P Global Inc. generated revenue of 15.34 USD bn. The largest segment is Market Intelligence with 4.90 USD bn, about 32.0 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (100.0 %) through operating margin (42.2 %) to net margin (29.2 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

S&P Global Inc. business model

The income statement of S&P Global Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like S&P Global Inc.

S&P Global Inc. in detail