Applied Materials Inc. (AMAT) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Applied Materials Inc. (AMAT), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Applied Materials Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue28.37 USD bn
Gross profit13.81 USD bn
Gross margin48.7 %
Operating income8.29 USD bn
Operating margin29.2 %
Net income7.00 USD bn
Net margin24.7 %

Applied Materials Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Semiconductor Systems20.80 USD bn73.3 %
Applied Global Services6.38 USD bn22.5 %
Corporate and Other1.19 USD bn4.2 %

Applied Materials Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Applied Materials Inc. generated revenue of 28.37 USD bn. The largest segment is Semiconductor Systems with 20.80 USD bn, about 73.3 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (48.7 %) through operating margin (29.2 %) to net margin (24.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Applied Materials Inc. business model

The income statement of Applied Materials Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Applied Materials Inc.

Applied Materials Inc. in detail