IBM (IBM) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

IBM (IBM), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

IBM key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue64.00 USD bn
Gross profit34.00 USD bn
Gross margin53.1 %
Operating income16.50 USD bn
Operating margin25.8 %
Net income12.50 USD bn
Net margin19.5 %

IBM revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Software30.00 USD bn46.9 %
Consulting22.00 USD bn34.4 %
Infrastructure8.00 USD bn12.5 %
Financing4.00 USD bn6.3 %

IBM earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), IBM generated revenue of 64.00 USD bn. The largest segment is Software with 30.00 USD bn, about 46.9 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (53.1 %) through operating margin (25.8 %) to net margin (19.5 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

IBM business model

The income statement of IBM is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like IBM

IBM in detail