Mastercard Incorporated (MA) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Mastercard Incorporated (MA), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Mastercard Incorporated key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue32.79 USD bn
Gross profit32.79 USD bn
Gross margin100.0 %
Operating income18.90 USD bn
Operating margin57.6 %
Net income14.97 USD bn
Net margin45.6 %

Mastercard Incorporated revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Payment network19.48 USD bn59.4 %
Value-added services and solutions13.31 USD bn40.6 %

Mastercard Incorporated earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Mastercard Incorporated generated revenue of 32.79 USD bn. The largest segment is Payment network with 19.48 USD bn, about 59.4 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (100.0 %) through operating margin (57.6 %) to net margin (45.6 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Mastercard Incorporated business model

The income statement of Mastercard Incorporated is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Mastercard Incorporated

Mastercard Incorporated in detail