Merck & Co. Inc. (MRK) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Merck & Co. Inc. (MRK), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Merck & Co. Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue65.01 USD bn
Gross profit55.68 USD bn
Gross margin85.7 %
Operating income22.63 USD bn
Operating margin34.8 %
Net income16.85 USD bn
Net margin25.9 %

Merck & Co. Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Pharmaceutical58.14 USD bn90.1 %
Animal Health6.35 USD bn9.9 %

Merck & Co. Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Merck & Co. Inc. generated revenue of 65.01 USD bn. The largest segment is Pharmaceutical with 58.14 USD bn, about 90.1 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (85.7 %) through operating margin (34.8 %) to net margin (25.9 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Merck & Co. Inc. business model

The income statement of Merck & Co. Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Merck & Co. Inc.

Merck & Co. Inc. in detail