Royal Bank of Canada (RY.TO) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Royal Bank of Canada (RY.TO) at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in CAD. Free and without signup.

Royal Bank of Canada key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue66.61 CAD bn
Gross profit0 CAD m
Gross margin0.0 %
Operating income25.65 CAD bn
Operating margin38.5 %
Net income20.37 CAD bn
Net margin30.6 %

Royal Bank of Canada revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Personal Banking20.30 CAD bn30.7 %
Commercial Banking8.41 CAD bn12.7 %
Wealth Management22.18 CAD bn33.5 %
Insurance1.18 CAD bn1.8 %
Capital Markets14.07 CAD bn21.3 %

Royal Bank of Canada earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Royal Bank of Canada generated revenue of 66.61 CAD bn. The largest segment is Wealth Management with 22.18 CAD bn, about 33.5 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (0.0 %) through operating margin (38.5 %) to net margin (30.6 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Royal Bank of Canada business model

The income statement of Royal Bank of Canada is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Royal Bank of Canada

Royal Bank of Canada in detail