Shopify Inc. (SHOP.TO) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Shopify Inc. (SHOP.TO) at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Shopify Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue11.56 USD bn
Gross profit5.55 USD bn
Gross margin48.1 %
Operating income1.47 USD bn
Operating margin12.7 %
Net income1.23 USD bn
Net margin10.7 %

Shopify Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Subscription solutions2.75 USD bn23.8 %
Merchant solutions8.80 USD bn76.2 %

Shopify Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Shopify Inc. generated revenue of 11.56 USD bn. The largest segment is Merchant solutions with 8.80 USD bn, about 76.2 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (48.1 %) through operating margin (12.7 %) to net margin (10.7 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Shopify Inc. business model

The income statement of Shopify Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Shopify Inc.

Shopify Inc. in detail