Tesla Inc. (TSLA) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Tesla Inc. (TSLA), USA at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in USD. Free and without signup.

Tesla Inc. key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue94.83 USD bn
Gross profit17.09 USD bn
Gross margin18.0 %
Operating income4.36 USD bn
Operating margin4.6 %
Net income3.85 USD bn
Net margin4.1 %

Tesla Inc. revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Automotive82.06 USD bn86.5 %
Energy generation and storage12.77 USD bn13.5 %

Tesla Inc. earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Tesla Inc. generated revenue of 94.83 USD bn. The largest segment is Automotive with 82.06 USD bn, about 86.5 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (18.0 %) through operating margin (4.6 %) to net margin (4.1 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Tesla Inc. business model

The income statement of Tesla Inc. is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Tesla Inc.

Tesla Inc. in detail