Samsung Electronics (005930.KS) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Samsung Electronics (005930.KS), South Korea at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in KRW. Free and without signup.

Samsung Electronics key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue333.61 KRW tn
Gross profit131.37 KRW tn
Gross margin39.4 %
Operating income43.60 KRW tn
Operating margin13.1 %
Net income45.21 KRW tn
Net margin13.6 %

Samsung Electronics revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
DX Division187.97 KRW tn51.7 %
DS Division130.13 KRW tn35.8 %
SDC29.84 KRW tn8.2 %
Harman15.78 KRW tn4.3 %

Samsung Electronics earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Samsung Electronics generated revenue of 333.61 KRW tn. The largest segment is DX Division with 187.97 KRW tn, about 51.7 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (39.4 %) through operating margin (13.1 %) to net margin (13.6 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Samsung Electronics business model

The income statement of Samsung Electronics is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Samsung Electronics

Samsung Electronics in detail