Sony Group Corporation (6758.T) Stock: Revenue, Earnings, Margins & Valuation

Sony Group Corporation (6758.T) at a glance: revenue structure, segments, costs, margins and earnings from the latest published annual report (FY 2025), visualised as a Sankey diagram and complemented by price chart, P/E valuation and the original SEC filings. All figures in JPY. Free and without signup.

Sony Group Corporation key figures (FY 2025)

Revenue12.48 JPY tn
Gross profit3.84 JPY tn
Gross margin30.8 %
Operating income1.45 JPY tn
Operating margin11.6 %
Net income1.06 JPY tn
Net margin8.5 %

Sony Group Corporation revenue by segment (FY 2025)

SegmentRevenueShare
Game & Network Services4.57 JPY tn36.6 %
Music2.09 JPY tn16.8 %
Pictures1.49 JPY tn11.9 %
Entertainment, Technology & Services2.18 JPY tn17.5 %
Imaging & Sensing Solutions2.06 JPY tn16.5 %
All Other74.56 JPY bn0.6 %
Corporate14.34 JPY bn0.1 %

Sony Group Corporation earnings analysis

In the latest reported fiscal year (FY 2025), Sony Group Corporation generated revenue of 12.48 JPY tn. The largest segment is Game & Network Services with 4.57 JPY tn, about 36.6 % of total segment revenue. From gross margin (30.8 %) through operating margin (11.6 %) to net margin (8.5 %), the Sankey diagram shows how much of each revenue dollar remains at each stage of the income statement.

Sony Group Corporation business model

The income statement of Sony Group Corporation is visualised as a Sankey diagram: from revenue through cost of revenue and operating expenses to net income. The page also shows the price chart, the price-earnings ratio of the last five fiscal years, return on equity and the company's annual and quarterly filings.

More stock analyses like Sony Group Corporation

Sony Group Corporation in detail